#uppatown
Follow #ATFC at home, away and online
The official website of Aberdare Town Football Club. © Aberdare Town AFC 2022. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
Aberdare Town Association Football Club (Club) ("we", "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously. This   Privacy   Notice   sets   out   how   we   use   and   look   after   the   personal   information   we   collect   from   you.   We   are   the   data   controller,   responsible   for   the processing   of   any   personal   data   you   give   us.   We   take   reasonable   care   to   keep   your   information   secure   and   to   prevent   any   unauthorised   access   to or use of it. What personal data we hold on you Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and if applicable, their parents or guardians, and other Club members.   You   provide   information   about   yourself   when   you   register   with   the   Club,   and   by   filling   in   forms   at   an   event   or   online,   or   by   corresponding   with   us   by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The   information   you   give   us   may   include   your   name,   date   of   birth,   address,   e-mail   address,   phone   number,   gender,   and   the   contact   details   of   a   third party   in   the   case   of   emergency.   We   may   also   ask   for   relevant   health   information,   which   is   classed   as   special   category   personal   data,   for   the purposes   of   your   health,   wellbeing,   welfare   and   safeguarding.   Where   we   hold   this   data   it   will   be   with   the   explicit   consent   of   the   participant   or,   if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian. Where   we   need   to   collect   personal   data   to   fulfil   Club   responsibilities   and   you   do   not   provide   that   data,   we   may   not   be   able   honour   or   administer your membership. Why we need your personal data We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided. The   reason   we   need   your   personal   data   is   to   be   able   to   run   the   Club   properly,   to   arrange   matches,   to   administer   memberships   and   provide membership   services   that   you   are   signing   up   to   when   you   register   with   the   Club,   to   ensure   that   all   players   are   eligible   to   represent   the   club   and   to ensure   that   the   Club   is   able   to   comply   with   all   applicable   obligations   in   accordance   with   the   Rules   and   Regulations   of   our   governing   body,   the Football Association of Wales (“FAW”).  The   lawful   basis   for   processing   your   personal   data   is   that   we   have   a   contractual   obligation   to   you   as   a   participant   or   member   to   provide   the   services that   you   are   registering   for   and/or   we   have   a   legitimate   interest   to   ensure   that   the   Club   is   administered   properly   and   in   accordance   with   the   Rules and Regulations of the FAW. We   have   set   out   below,   in   a   table   format,   a   description   of   all   the   ways   we   plan   to   use   your   personal   data,   and   which   of   the   legal   bases   we   rely   on   to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Purpose/ Processing Activity & Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR. Processing membership forms and payments (subs/cons) - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Organising matches - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sending out match or Club information and updates - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   leagues   we   are   in   membership   of,   Area   Associations,   the   FAW   and   any   other   competition   providers   where   necessary   for entry to events/competitions - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   committee   members   to   provide   information   about   club   activities   membership   renewals   or   invitation   to   social   events   -   The Club has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for club community purposes. Sharing   data   with   third   party   service   or   facility   providers   -   The   Club   has   a   legitimate   interest   to   run   the   organisation   efficiently   and   as   it   sees fit. Provision of some third-party services is for the benefit of the Club, participants and its members. Publishing   match   and   league   results   -   Performance   of   a   contract/Legitimate   interest.   For   the   purpose   of   administering   leagues   and   clubs, along with any other competitions Publishing   photos   of   matches   and   any   football   related   photography   and/or   videography   -   Legitimate   interest.   To   run   the   organisation efficiently   and   as   it   sees   fit.   Where   possible   and   if   reasonable   grounds   are   identified,   photography/videography   can   be   removed   /   taken   down on   the   request   of   those   captured.   (If   under   the   age   of   16,   consent   from   the   child   and   parent/guardian   will   be   required   prior   to   photo/video being published) Sending   out   marketing   information   such   as   newsletters   and   information   about   promotions   and   offers   from   sponsors   -   Consent.   We   will   only send   you   direct   marketing   if   you   are   an   existing   member,   participant   or   other   associated   individual   and   you   have   not   previously   objected   to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent. To ensure we understand possible health risks - Consent. We will only process details on your medical history with your consent. Who we share your personal data with Your   personal   data   may   be   shared   with   Leagues, Area Associations,   the   FAW   and   First   Sports   International   (who   administer   on   behalf   of   the   FAW the   Central   Player   Registration   portal   and   MyClub   portal)   in   order   to   ensure   that   the   League   is   administered   properly,   that   players   and   Clubs   are correctly registered and for affiliation, safeguarding and licensing purposes and to comply with all applicable Rules and Regulations of the FAW. We   may   share   your   personal   data   with   selected   third   parties,   suppliers   and   sub-contractors   such   as   referees,   coaches   or   match   organisers.   Third- party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We   may   disclose   your   personal   information   to   third   parties   to   comply   with   a   legal   obligation;   or   to   protect   the   rights,   property,   or   safety   of   our participants, members or affiliates, or others. The   Club’s   data   processing   may   require   your   personal   data   to   be   transferred   outside   of   the   UK.   Where   the   Club   does   transfer   your   personal   data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data. Protection of your personal data We    have    put    in    place    appropriate    security    measures    to    prevent    your    personal    data    from    being    accidentally    lost,    used    or    accessed    in    an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. How long we hold your personal data We   keep   personal   data   on   our   participants   and   members   while   they   continue   to   be   a   participant   or   member   or   are   otherwise   actively   involved   with the   Club.   We   will   delete   this   data   1   year   after   a   participant   or   member   has   left   or   otherwise   ended   their   membership   or   affiliation,   or   sooner   if specifically   requested   and   we   are   able   to   do   so.   We   may   need   to   retain   some   personal   data   for   longer   for   legal   or   regulatory   purposes.   The personal   data   that   is   stored   on   First   Sports   International   is   subject   to   their   privacy   policy,   we   advise   that   you   review   their   policy   together   with   this notice. Your rights regarding your personal data As   a   data   subject   you   may   have   the   right   at   any   time   to   request   access   to,   rectification   or   erasure   of   your   personal   data;   to   restrict   or   object   to certain   kinds   of   processing   of   your   personal   data,   including   direct   marketing;   to   the   portability   of   your   personal   data   and   to   complain   to   the   UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. As   a   data   subject   you   are   not   obliged   to   share   your   personal   data   with   the   Club.   If   you   choose   not   to   share   your   personal   data   with   us   we   may   not be able to register or administer your membership. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and will inform you of any changes in how we handle your personal data. Official Club Website The   Club   runs   its   own   official   website.   By   using   the   website   without   changing   your   settings,   we'll   assume   that   you   are   happy   to   receive   any   cookies on   the   Aberdare   Town   AFC   website.   However,   if   you   would   like   to,   you   can   change   your   cookie   settings   at   any   time.      For   information   on   how   to change your cookie settings or block cookies altogether please see www.allaboutcookies.org In   May   2012,   the   EU   Privacy   and   Electronic   Communications   Regulations   came   into   force   in   the   UK.   The   regulations   make   it   clear   that   all   UK websites need to gain consent from people visiting the site to store 'cookies' on their computers What is a cookie? A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your hard drive by your web browser. Most   browsers   automatically   accept   cookies,   but   you   can   usually   change   your   browser   to   prevent   cookies   being   stored,   however   if   you   do   turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you. What types of cookie do we use? The   only   cookies   that   the   Club   will   use   is   to   monitor   its   performance   and   will   give   information   such   as   location,   browser   type,   duration   of   time   on each web page etc. Who do we share this with? The Club will not share this information with anybody and will be used for internal statistical purposes only For more information Club Secretary David Sweet Email: sec@aberdaretownfc.co.uk
#uppatown
Shop >> OUR CLUB AVAILABLE TO HIRE Our refurbished club house is available for all types of private parties, with dedicated on site car parking, licensed bar and a capacity of circa 80 people.  For rates and availability contact us by emailing… bookings@aberdaretownfc.co.uk NEXT DRAW: Fri 3 June 1
#uppasnakes #uppasnakelets
Privacy Policy
Aberdare   Town   Association   Football   Club   (Club)   ("we",   "our", "us") take your privacy very seriously. This    Privacy    Notice    sets    out    how    we    use    and    look    after    the personal    information    we    collect    from    you.    We    are    the    data controller,   responsible   for   the   processing   of   any   personal   data   you give   us.   We   take   reasonable   care   to   keep   your   information   secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it. What personal data we hold on you Personal    data    means    any    information    about    an    individual    from which that individual can be identified. We    collect,    use,    store    and    transfer    some    personal    data    of    our participants   and   if   applicable,   their   parents   or   guardians,   and   other Club members.   You   provide   information   about   yourself   when   you   register   with   the Club,    and    by    filling    in    forms    at    an    event    or    online,    or    by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The   information   you   give   us   may   include   your   name,   date   of   birth, address,   e-mail   address,   phone   number,   gender,   and   the   contact details   of   a   third   party   in   the   case   of   emergency.   We   may   also   ask for   relevant   health   information,   which   is   classed   as   special   category personal   data,   for   the   purposes   of   your   health,   wellbeing,   welfare and   safeguarding.   Where   we   hold   this   data   it   will   be   with   the   explicit consent   of   the   participant   or,   if   applicable,   the   participant’s   parent   or guardian. Where   we   need   to   collect   personal   data   to   fulfil   Club   responsibilities and   you   do   not   provide   that   data,   we   may   not   be   able   honour   or administer your membership. Why we need your personal data We   will   only   use   personal   data   for   any   purpose   for   which   it   has been specifically provided. The   reason   we   need   your   personal   data   is   to   be   able   to   run   the Club   properly,   to   arrange   matches,   to   administer   memberships   and provide   membership   services   that   you   are   signing   up   to   when   you register   with   the   Club,   to   ensure   that   all   players   are   eligible   to represent   the   club   and   to   ensure   that   the   Club   is   able   to   comply with   all   applicable   obligations   in   accordance   with   the   Rules   and Regulations    of    our    governing    body,    the    Football   Association    of Wales (“FAW”).  The   lawful   basis   for   processing   your   personal   data   is   that   we   have a    contractual    obligation    to    you    as    a    participant    or    member    to provide   the   services   that   you   are   registering   for   and/or   we   have   a legitimate   interest   to   ensure   that   the   Club   is   administered   properly and in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the FAW. We   have   set   out   below,   in   a   table   format,   a   description   of   all   the ways   we   plan   to   use   your   personal   data,   and   which   of   the   legal bases    we    rely    on    to    do    so.    We    have    also    identified    what    our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Purpose/   Processing   Activity   &   Lawful   Basis   for   processing under Article 6 of the GDPR. Processing   membership   forms   and   payments   (subs/cons)   - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Organising   matches   -   Performance   of   a   contract   /   Legitimate interest Sending out match or Club information and updates - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing    data    with    coaches,    managers    or    officials    to    run training   sessions   or   enter   events   -   Performance   of   a   contract / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   leagues   we   are   in   membership   of,   Area Associations,   the   FAW   and   any   other   competition   providers where     necessary     for     entry     to     events/competitions     - Performance of a contract / Legitimate interest Sharing   data   with   committee   members   to   provide   information about   club   activities   membership   renewals   or   invitation   to social   events   -   The   Club   has   a   legitimate   interest   to   maintain member   and   participant   correspondence   for   club   community purposes. Sharing   data   with   third   party   service   or   facility   providers   - The   Club   has   a   legitimate   interest   to   run   the   organisation efficiently   and   as   it   sees   fit.   Provision   of   some   third-party services   is   for   the   benefit   of   the   Club,   participants   and   its members. Publishing    match    and    league    results    -    Performance    of    a contract/Legitimate   interest.   For   the   purpose   of   administering leagues and clubs, along with any other competitions Publishing    photos    of    matches    and    any    football    related photography   and/or   videography   -   Legitimate   interest.   To   run the   organisation   efficiently   and   as   it   sees   fit.   Where   possible and         if         reasonable         grounds         are         identified, photography/videography   can   be   removed   /   taken   down   on the    request    of    those    captured.    (If    under    the    age    of    16, consent   from   the   child   and   parent/guardian   will   be   required prior to photo/video being published) Sending   out   marketing   information   such   as   newsletters   and information    about    promotions    and    offers    from    sponsors    - Consent.   We   will   only   send   you   direct   marketing   if   you   are   an existing   member,   participant   or   other   associated   individual and   you   have   not   previously   objected   to   this   marketing,   or, you have actively provided your consent. To   ensure   we   understand   possible   health   risks   -   Consent. We   will   only   process   details   on   your   medical   history   with   your consent. Who we share your personal data with Your     personal     data     may     be     shared     with     Leagues,     Area Associations,     the     FAW     and     First     Sports     International     (who administer   on   behalf   of   the   FAW   the   Central   Player   Registration portal   and   MyClub   portal)   in   order   to   ensure   that   the   League   is administered     properly,     that     players     and     Clubs     are     correctly registered   and   for   affiliation,   safeguarding   and   licensing   purposes and   to   comply   with   all   applicable   Rules   and   Regulations   of   the FAW. We    may    share    your    personal    data    with    selected    third    parties, suppliers   and   sub-contractors   such   as   referees,   coaches   or   match organisers.    Third-party    service    providers    will    only    process    your personal   data   for   specified   purposes   and   in   accordance   with   our instructions. We    may    disclose    your    personal    information    to    third    parties    to comply   with   a   legal   obligation;   or   to   protect   the   rights,   property,   or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others. The   Club’s   data   processing   may   require   your   personal   data   to   be transferred   outside   of   the   UK.   Where   the   Club   does   transfer   your personal     data     overseas     it     is     with     the     sufficient     appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data. Protection of your personal data We   have   put   in   place   appropriate   security   measures   to   prevent   your personal   data   from   being   accidentally   lost,   used   or   accessed   in   an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. How long we hold your personal data We   keep   personal   data   on   our   participants   and   members   while   they continue   to   be   a   participant   or   member   or   are   otherwise   actively involved    with    the    Club.    We    will    delete    this    data    1    year    after    a participant     or     member     has     left     or     otherwise     ended     their membership   or   affiliation,   or   sooner   if   specifically   requested   and   we are   able   to   do   so.   We   may   need   to   retain   some   personal   data   for longer   for   legal   or   regulatory   purposes.   The   personal   data   that   is stored   on   First   Sports   International   is   subject   to   their   privacy   policy, we advise that you review their policy together with this notice. Your rights regarding your personal data As   a   data   subject   you   may   have   the   right   at   any   time   to   request access   to,   rectification   or   erasure   of   your   personal   data;   to   restrict or    object    to    certain    kinds    of    processing    of    your    personal    data, including   direct   marketing;   to   the   portability   of   your   personal   data and   to   complain   to   the   UK’s   data   protection   supervisory   authority, the   Information   Commissioner’s   Office   about   the   processing   of   your personal data. As   a   data   subject   you   are   not   obliged   to   share   your   personal   data with   the   Club.   If   you   choose   not   to   share   your   personal   data   with   us we may not be able to register or administer your membership. We   may   update   this   Privacy   Notice   from   time   to   time   and   will   inform you of any changes in how we handle your personal data. Official Club Website The   Club   runs   its   own   official   website.   By   using   the   website   without changing   your   settings,   we'll   assume   that   you   are   happy   to   receive any   cookies   on   the   Aberdare   Town   AFC   website.   However,   if   you would   like   to,   you   can   change   your   cookie   settings   at   any   time.      For information   on   how   to   change   your   cookie   settings   or   block   cookies altogether please see www.allaboutcookies.org In    May    2012,    the    EU    Privacy    and    Electronic    Communications Regulations   came   into   force   in   the   UK.   The   regulations   make   it clear   that   all   UK   websites   need   to   gain   consent   from   people   visiting the site to store 'cookies' on their computers What is a cookie? A   cookie   is   a   piece   of   information   that   is   stored   on   your   hard   drive by your web browser. Most   browsers   automatically   accept   cookies,   but   you   can   usually change   your   browser   to   prevent   cookies   being   stored,   however   if you   do   turn   cookies   off   this   will   limit   the   service   that   we   are   able   to provide to you. What types of cookie do we use? The   only   cookies   that   the   Club   will   use   is   to   monitor   its   performance and   will   give   information   such   as   location,   browser   type,   duration   of time on each web page etc. Who do we share this with? The   Club   will   not   share   this   information   with   anybody   and   will   be used for internal statistical purposes only For more information Club Secretary David Sweet Email: sec@aberdaretownfc.co.uk
Follow #ATFC at home, away and online
The official website of Aberdare Town FC. © Aberdare Town AFC 2022. All rights reserved.
#uppatown
#uppasnakes #uppasnakelets